Gold Sponsors


Monday, May 31
10:50–11:00Welcome and Opening Remarks
11:00–12:40Cryptosystems I  —  Alexander May
»On Ideal Lattices and Learning with Errors over Rings   [slides]
V. Lyubashevsky, C. Peikert, and O. Regev
»Fully Homomorphic Encryption over the Integers   [slides]
M. van Dijk, C. Gentry, S. Halevi, and V. Vaikuntanathan
»Converting Pairing-Based Cryptosystems from Composite-Order Groups to Prime-Order Groups   [slides]
D. M. Freeman
»Fully Secure Functional Encryption: Attribute-Based Encryption and (Hierarchical) Inner Product Encryption   [slides]
A. Lewko, T. Okamoto, A. Sahai, K. Takashima, and B. Waters
14:15–15:30Obfuscation and Side Channel Security  —  Helena Handschuh
»Secure Obfuscation for Encrypted Signatures   [slides]
S. Hada
»Public-Key Encryption in the Bounded-Retrieval Model   [slides]
J. Alwen, Y. Dodis, M. Naor, G. Segev, S. Walfish, and D. Wichs
»Protecting Circuits from Leakage: The Computationally-Bounded and Noisy Cases   [slides]
S. Faust, T. Rabin, L. Reyzin, E. Tromer, and V. Vaikuntanathan
16:00–17:402-Party Protocols  —  Aggelos Kiayias
»Partial Fairness in Secure Two-Party Computation   [slides]
S. D. Gordon and J. Katz
»Secure Message Transmission with Small Public Discussion   [slides]
J. Garay, C. Givens, and R. Ostrovsky
»Efficient Device-Independent Quantum Key Distribution   [slides]
E. Hänggi, R. Renner, and S. Wolf
»On the Impossibility of Three-Move Blind Signature Schemes   [slides]
M. Fischlin and D. Schröder
20:45Buses to Nice
Tuesday, June 1
09:30–11:10Cryptanalysis  —  Lars R. Knudsen
»New Generic Algorithms for Hard Knapsacks   [slides]
N. Howgrave-Graham and A. Joux
»Lattice Enumeration using Extreme Pruning   [slides]
N. Gama, P. Q. Nguyen, and O. Regev
»Algebraic Cryptanalysis of McEliece Variants with Compact Keys   [slides]
J.-C. Faugère, A. Otmani, L. Perret, and J.-P. Tillich
»Key Recovery Attacks of Practical Complexity on AES-256 Variants with up to 10 Rounds   [slides]
A. Biryukov, O. Dunkelman, N. Keller, D. Khovratovich, and A. Shamir
11:45–12:452010 IACR Distinguished Lecture  —  Bart Preneel
»Cryptography between Wonderland and Underland
Moti Yung
14:15–15:30Automated Tools and Formal Methods  —  Helger Lipmaa
»Automatic Search for Related-Key Differential Characteristics in Byte-Oriented Block Ciphers: Application to AES, Camellia, Khazad, and Others   [slides]
A. Biryukov and I. Nikolić
»Plaintext-Dependent Decryption: A Formal Security Treatment of SSH-CTR   [slides]
K. G. Paterson and G. J. Watson
»Computational Soundness, co-Induction, and Encryption Cycles   [slides]
D. Micciancio
16:00–17:15Models and Proofs  —  David Pointcheval
»Encryption Schemes Secure Against Chosen-Ciphertext Selective Opening Attacks   [slides]
S. Fehr, D. Hofheinz, E. Kiltz, and H. Wee
»Cryptographic Agility and its Relation to Circular Encryption
T. Acar, M. Belenkiy, M. Bellare, and D. Cash
»Bounded Key-Dependent Message Security   [slides]
B. Barak, I. Haitner, D. Hofheinz, and Y. Ishai
17:30–18:30IACR Members' Meeting
18:30–21:00Rump Session  —  Daniel J. Bernstein and Tanja Lange
21:15Buses to Nice
Wednesday, June 2
09:30–10:45Multiparty Protocols  —  Berry Schoenmakers
»Perfectly Secure Multiparty Computation and the Computational Overhead of Cryptography   [slides]
I. Damgård, Y. Ishai, and M. Krøigaard
»Adaptively Secure Broadcast   [slides]
M. Hirt and V. Zikas
»Universally Composable Quantum Multi-Party Computation
D. Unruh
11:15–12:30Cryptosystems II  —  Jean-Sébastien Coron
»A Simple BGN-Type Cryptosystem from LWE   [slides]
C. Gentry, S. Halevi, and V. Vaikuntanathan
»Bonsai Trees, or How to Delegate a Lattice Basis   [slides]
D. Cash, D. Hofheinz, E. Kiltz, and C. Peikert
»Efficient Lattice (H)IBE in the Standard Model   [slides]
S. Agrawal, D. Boneh, and X. Boyen
19:00–22:00Social Event
22:15Buses to Monaco
Thursday, June 3
09:30–10:45Hash and MAC  —  Anne Canteaut
»Multi-Property-Preserving Domain Extension using Polynomial-Based Modes of Operation   [slides]
J. Lee and J. Steinberger
»Stam's Collision Resistance Conjecture
J. Steinberger
»Universal One-Way Hash Functions via Inaccessible Entropy
I. Haitner, T. Holenstein, O. Reingold, S. Vadhan, and H. Wee
11:15–12:30Foundational Primitives  —  Krzysztof Pietrzak
»Constant-Round Non-Malleable Commitments from Sub-Exponential One-Way Functions
R. Pass and H. Wee
»Constructing Verifiable Random Functions with Large Input Spaces   [slides]
S. Hohenberger and B. Waters
»Adaptive Trapdoor Functions and Chosen-Ciphertext Security
E. Kiltz, P. Mohassel, and A. O'Neill
12:30–12:35Closing Remarks